Catalogue

Ana Dall’Ara‑Majek

sound artist | composer

Catalogue of works

INSTRUMENTAL

Mosaïque 9 - for flute, saxophone, piano, percussion, visuals and electronics
Premiere at live@CIRMMT, Gamification, Tanna Hall, Montreal (Canada)
by Whim (Ofer Pelz and Preston Beebe) and ensemble AKA (Marilène Provencher-Leduc and Tommy Davis)
2019.02.06

Lux Operon - for saxophone quartet, lights and electronics
Premiere at Territoires Sonores, Nouveau Chapitre Quasar, Amphithéâtre du Gesù, Montreal (Canada)
by Quasar
2018.05.31

Là-bas, ici - for 6 percussionists and electronics
Premiere at Concert Percussions de Strasbourg, MSH, Paris-Nord (France)
by Percussions de Strasbourg
Prix Marcelle 2016 for Les Larmes du Scaphandre - 1st prize (CA)
Finalist Destellos Competition 2017 (AR)
2016.03.30

Alice Complice - for clarinet, soprano saxophone, prepared piano and electronics
Premiere at América/Taller Sonoro, Teatro Central, Sevilla (Spain)
by Taller Sonoro Ensemble
Commission : Taller Sonoro (ES)
2014.05.21

Alice Complice - version for 2 saxophones, prepared piano and electronics
Premiere at e-Buzz, Salle Claude Champagne, UdeM Faculté de Musique, Montreal (Canada)
by Alfredo Mendoza, Jean-François Guay, Emmanuel Filet
Prix Marcelle 2016 for Les Larmes du Scaphandre - 1st prize (CA)
2014.04.25

Residue n°1 - for piano, cello, violin, flute, clarinet
Presented by Meitar Ensemble Workshop at University of Montreal (Canada)
2013.05.01

Echos de l'Invisible - for 9 instruments
Premiere at Negatifs Mécanique, Sala Rossa, Montréal (Canada)
by Ensemble La Machine, dir: C. Gort
Commission : Ensemble La Machine (CA)
2012.04.01

Flussikhhh - for mezzo-soprano, flute, clarinet, cello
Premiere at Utopia Experimental Music, WNP Concert Hall, New York (USA)
by Lunatics at Large Ensemble
2012.02.03

Sept Mimes Messagers - for string orchestra
Premiere at Festival di Nova Musica, Auditorio Enric Granado, Lleida (Spain)
by Orquestra Joves Musics del Vallès, dir: P. Pardo
3rd Prize - Sincrónic International Composition Competition 2011 (ES)
2011.10.15

Ubukho - for saxophone soprano and tape
Premiere at La Nuit de la Création, Fonderie Darling, Montreal (Canada)
by Alfredo Mendoza
2010.05.01

Ikomani - for choir and tape
Premiere at Festival Musicalta, Eglise Notre Dame de l'Assomption, Rouffach (France)
by Maîtrise de la Loire, dir: F. Mayet
Commission : Festival Musicalta (FR)
2009.07.28

Geyser - for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Premiere at What's New, Maison de la Musique de Nanterre (France)
by Ensemble TM+, dir. L. Cuniot
2008.06.14

Variations T - for harp and live electronics
Premiere at Concert Densités, Instituto Cervantes, Paris (France)
by Christophe Saunière
2007.06.28

Antagone - for clarinet, piano, violin, cello
Premiere at Hommage à Olivier Messiaen, l'Odéon, Tremblay en France (France)
by Trio Hoboken + Michel Lethiec
Commission : Densité 93 (FR)
2007.03.09

Local Pneumonia - for cello and live electronics
Premiere at Concert Densités, Instituto Cervantes, Paris (France)
by Guilherme Carvalho
2006.06.30

Quatuor n°1 - for 2 pedal harps and 2 celtic harps
Premiere at Journées Internationales de la Harpe, Arles (France)
by Ensemble Erik Satie, dir: A. Ricquebourg
2000.06.30


ACOUSMATIC

Amibes (4.1 tracks) - 10:22, 2018
Premiere at Elektro Arts Festival 2018, Gheorghe Dima Music Academy Concert Hall, Cluj Napoca (Romania)
2018.05.25

Xylocopa Ransbecka (16 tracks) - 15:22, 2017
Premiere at Electrobelge, Espace Senghor, Brussels (Belgium)
Special Mention Ars Electronica Forum Wallis 2018 (CH)
2018.04.25

Resonant Wishes (20 tracks) - 6:00, 2017
Premiere at ICSA 2017: IKO Concert, György-Ligeti-Saal, Graz (Austria)
2017.09.08

Bacillus Chorus (4 tracks) - 6:33, 2016
Premiere at 48° Internationale Ferienkurse für Neue Musik: Distractfold, Centralstation — Halle, Darmstadt (DE)
Commission : Distractfold 2016 (UK)
Prix Marcelle 2016 for Nano-Cosmos - 1st prize (CA)
2016.08.07

Badminton Bis (stereo) - 4:33, 2015
Premiere at Monaco électroacoustique 2015: Concert des étudiants 1, Auditorium — Académie Rainier III, Monaco (Monaco)
2015.05.28

Pixel Springtail Promenade (4, 5.1, 8.1, 16 tracks) - 15:15, 2015
Premiere at The Engine Room Exhibition, Morley Gallery, London (UK)
Commission : SeaM (DE)
Finalist The Engine Room International Sound Art Competition 2015 (UK)

Prix Marcelle 2016 for Nano-Cosmos - 1st prize (CA)
2015.05.11

Diaphanous Acarina (stereo) - 7:00, 2015
Premiere at Distractfold's Season DF #26, International Anthony Burgess Foundation Manchester (UK)
Commission : Distractfold 2015 (UK)
Finalist Destellos Competition 2015 (AR)
Prix Marcelle 2016 for Nano-Cosmos - 1st prize (CA)
2015.03.20

Akheta's Blues (4, 5.1, 8.1, 16 tracks) - 9:00, 2013
Premiere at Distractfold's Season DF#11, International Anthony Burgess Foundation, Manchester (UK)
Prix Marcelle 2016 for Nano-Cosmos - 1st prize (CA)
2013.08.29

La Lechuga (stereo) - 15:04, 2011
Finalist Sound In Space Competition 2011 (USA)

Lucilio Magus (stereo) - 5:15, 2007- v2: 2011
2nd Prize - Weimar Stipendium SeaM 2013 (DE)
Selection CIME Loops Inter-Nations 2008

La Chandelle des illusions (8 tracks) 10:00, 2007-v2: 2009
Premiere at L’Espace du son 2007: Concert portrait Beatriz Ferreyra; Ana Dall’Ara Majek, Théâtre Marni, Bruxelles (BE)
Commission : Musiques et Recherches 2007 (BE)
2007.10.21

Voix de Trames (stereo) - 11:23, 2004
1st Prize - SACEM scholar prize (FR)

Volant Electronique (stereo) - 7:21, 2003

Symptômes (stereo) - 12:00, 2003

Calques (stereo) - 12:44, 2003

Saturation Techno Hard (stereo) - 2002
Commission : Festival à l'Encre Fraîche (FR)

Parcelles (stereo) - 5:39, 2002

Hectore Navigatore et les Géants du Saint-Laurent - multimedia kids show
Premiere at Le Vivier, Amphitheatre du Gesù, Montreal (CA)
Productions Totem Contemporain, with Ida Toninato (conception, voice, Babel table), Ana Dall'Ara-Majek (sound, programming), Elysha Poirier (animation), Robin P. Gould (video), Stephane Caissy (light), Jean-François Laporte (instrument conception)
2018.05.08

I is IIII is IIIIIIIIII - multimedia show by Jane/KIN + guests
Premiere at Société des Arts Technologiques, Satosphere, Montreal (CA)
with Ida Toninato (saxophone), Ana Dall'Ara-Majek (electronics), Myriam Boucher (video), Mailis Rodrigues (sensors)
2017.05.16
Commission : Société des Arts Technologiques (CA)

Aurealis - performative installation
Premiere at Season XP, Galerie Carte Blanche, Montreal (CA)
with Alfredo Mendoza (saxophone), Ana Dall'Ara-Majek (electronics, lights)
2017.03.23